Shop

Stinkwood

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Black Stinkwood has long been popular for use in fine furniture building in South Africa (where it is indigenous), due to its fine, tight, typically straight grains and a resolute durability that is often compared to Teak. It’s heartwood color can vary from almost black to dark brown, to more medium brown tones with a reddish tint; the sap is easily distinguished by its contrasting pale yellow coloration. Despite its inherent density, Stinkwood possesses very cooperative working properties. It has beautiful finishing characteristics and a rich natural luster.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, although the species has been classified as a “Protected Tree” in South Africa.

Common Uses: Fine furniture, cabinetry, doors, decorative trim and gun stocks.

Comments: Despite its humorous name — given for the horrid smell the trees put off when first cut — Stinkwood has remained a tremendously popular wood with South African fine furniture craftsmen, cabinet makers and gunsmiths, alike.

The bark of the Ocotea Bullata tree has medicinal properties which, combined with the immense popularity of the tree’s timber in South Africa, has led to the species being effectively extinct in a number of scattered areas throughout its (original) natural range; the bark stripping has fatal consequences for the tree.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Ocotea bullata

Other Names

Black Stinkwood, Cape Walnut

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

70

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

1120

Janka Hardness - LBF

3220

Janka Hardness - Newtons

14140

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.