Shop

Sycamore – French

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Like all other members of the true maple genus (Acer), European Sycamore is a hardwood whose sapwood is greatly preferred and sought after, versus its heartwood. It sap can vary from an almost pure white to a light cream color with tinting ranging from a golden yellow to a muted red; heartwood is generally medium to dark reddish-brown colored. Grains are generally straight, but can be wavy. Combined with its fine texture, it is easy to work (although, like all maples, it can burn easily) — turning, gluing and finishing well, with a good natural luster. Not unlike its Acer-genus counterparts, pieces can sometimes be dramatically figured.

Boards are typical found quartersawn, as European Sycamore is the lumber renowned for its preferential, and historical, use as a body wood for stringed orchestral instruments (violins, violas, etc.), possessing superb resonance qualities and full-spectrum frequency response at a very moderate weight.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, musical instruments (specifically orchestral stringed-instrument bodies), architectural millwork, furniture, cabinetry, joinery, wood flooring and parquetry, utility wood, turnings and small specialty items.

Comments: The Acer Pseudoplatanus tree has seen wide naturalization not only due to the wood’s highly desirable status as a tonewood, but, more generally, because of its wide natural canopy — making it ideally suited for use as a shade tree in public parks, bordering public streets and roads, on private residences and other such locations. Its seeds easily germinate and take root, so the tree has wound up becoming labeled an “invasive species,” “environmental weed” or “nuisance” in numerous areas scattered across both its indigenous and naturalized regions.

As the wood ages, it typically does so by gravitating toward a more golden brown appearance. European Sycamore is a non-durable wood, so it is not well-suited for outdoor applications; some sort of tough, durable finish for products crafted from this wood is recommended.

Lumber is also commonly utilized in Europe for architectural millwork, where the more white-colored boards are frequently used and highly coveted.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Acer pseudoplatanus

Other Names

European Sycamore, French Sycamore

Main Color Group

Yellow / White

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

38

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

615

Janka Hardness - LBF

1050

Janka Hardness - Newtons

4680

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Sycamore - French
R433.81256 × 25 × 2.4 cmSYCFR1008
Out of stock

width varies. Nice board with a few minor defects like worm holes, surfsce checks and cracks

ab
Sycamore - French
R381.75256 × 22 × 2.4 cmSYCFR1007
Out of stock

width varies. Stunning board with a few cracks and surface checks

ab
Sycamore - French
R449.41255 × 26 × 2.3 cmSYCFR1006
Weight 9.9 kg
Dimensions 255 × 26 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Live Edge Board (2 sides)

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

width varies.nice board with some cracks on ends and a few knots

ab
Sycamore - French
R334.04256 × 17.5 × 2.4 cmSYCFR1005
Out of stock

width varies.stunning board with minor defects.

a
Sycamore - French
R399.11256 × 23 × 2.6 cmSYCFR1004
Weight 8.4 kg
Dimensions 256 × 23 × 2.6 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Live Edge Board (2 sides)

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

width varies lovely board

ab
Sycamore - French
R425.13256 × 24.5 × 2.4 cmSYCFR1003
Weight 9.7 kg
Dimensions 256 × 24.5 × 2.4 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Live Edge Board (2 sides)

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

width varies. Lovely board with some minor defects like wane, worm holes

ab
Sycamore - French
R385.08247 × 23 × 2.1 cmSYCFR1002
Weight 7.8 kg
Dimensions 247 × 23 × 2.1 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Live Edge Board (2 sides)

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

width varies.stunning board with a few knots and some wane

ab
Sycamore - French
R437.30255 × 23 × 2.1 cmSYCFR1001
Weight 8.4 kg
Dimensions 255 × 23 × 2.1 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Live Edge Board (2 sides)

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

width varies. Stunning board with wane.

a
Sycamore - French
R2,586.35220 × 14 × 2.6 cmMULTSYCFR1001

Multi-pack of French Sycamore. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.  This material is typically waney-edged.

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.  Your last plank will be shorter to round off the m3 you selected.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm)
prime

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.