Shop

Walnut – American

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Black Walnut has long been considered one of the US’s most durable hardwoods, and one of its most popular. Prized for its typically deep chocolate color (often highlighted by red or purple streaks and/or tint), straight grains (though sometimes irregular), fine texture and warm luster, the wood has an excellent strength-to-weight ratio and is considered to have solid dimensional stability after drying. Its cooperative grain structure and moderate density give Black Walnut excellent working properties, which have made it coveted by fine furniture craftsmen for centuries.

While there remains a robust domestic supply, the demand for this wood also remains constant. It is considered a premium domestic hardwood.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Furniture, cabinetry, gunstocks, interior paneling, interior trim, musical instruments, veneer, turnings, and small specialty items.

Comments: Black Walnut’s immense popularity among American woodworkers cannot be overstated. Aside from its rugged, handsome looks — which lend it well to furniture and cabinet building — it is durable, stable and has excellent shock resistance, making it an ideal choice for such applications.

Walnut trees are known to grow in regions within close proximity to rivers and other bodies of water — primarily in the eastern part of the US, but stretching into the central part of the country, as well as into southern Canada (Ontario). Trees have proven of historical economic significance, as much for the walnuts they produce as for their coveted lumber — a wood which, unfortunately, has provided an attractive target to domestic poachers.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Juglans nigra

Other Names

American Walnut, Black Walnut, Walnut

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Even

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

38

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

610

Janka Hardness - LBF

1010

Janka Hardness - Newtons

4490

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Walnut - American - Prime
R683.73218.5 × 15.5 × 2.3 cmWALNAMPR1008
Out of stock

board has a few knots and some sapwood

a
Walnut - American - Prime
R664.98216.7 × 15.2 × 2.3 cmWALNAMPR1007
Out of stock

stunning board with a few knots

a
Walnut - American - Prime
R568.20216.5 × 13 × 2.2 cmWALNAMPR1006
Out of stock

nice board with some wane and a bit of sapwood

a
Walnut - American - Prime
R491.72216.5 × 12.5 × 2.3 cmWALNAMPR1005
Weight 4.3 kg
Dimensions 216.5 × 12.5 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

board does have some sapwood, a few knot

ab
Walnut - American - Prime
R652.99216.5 × 16.6 × 2.2 cmWALNAMPR1004
Weight 4.8 kg
Dimensions 216.5 × 16.6 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

one side 60% sapwood. Piece has some wane

ab
Walnut - American - Prime
R641.19216.5 × 16.3 × 2.2 cmWALNAMPR1003
Weight 5.2 kg
Dimensions 216.5 × 16.3 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

minor defects on one edge and some sapwood

ab
Walnut - American - Prime
R610.01216.6 × 15.5 × 2.2 cmWALNAMPR1002
Out of stock

a few knots and a little sap on both faces

ab
Walnut - American - Prime
R602.14216.6 × 15.3 × 2.2 cmWALNAMPR1001
Weight 4.8 kg
Dimensions 216.6 × 15.3 × 2.2 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

lovely board with a few knots

ab
Walnut - American - Prime
R7,133.45R9,551.90240 × 10 × 2.6 cmMULTWALAMPR1001

Multi-pack of Prime American Walnut. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available. If your choice is unavailable, we may substitute for longer.  Your last plank may be shorter to round off the m3 you selected.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 70mm & up (average 140mm)
prime
Walnut - American - 1Com
R4,830.00R5,968.50180 × 14 × 2.6 cmMULTWALC1001

Multi-pack of Walnut 1 Common. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.  Your last plank will be shorter to round off the m3 you selected.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm)
1com

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.