Shop

Wenge

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Wenge is unique among the world’s exotic woods. This tough tropical wood’s distinctive deep chocolate color — which can sometimes augmented by muted gold, orange, red or even burgundy tint — is actually known as “Wenge” in the color spectrum nomenclature of various parts of the world (with paint manufacturers, etc.). Its grains are generally straight (though sometimes wavy or irregular) and are accenuated by overlapping black lines which typically decorate the board’s surface.

While being considered a strong, durable wood, Wenge’s course, rugged texture makes it very splintery — making some craftsmen hesitant to use it. It can be difficult to work, although is glues well and is considered a very dimensionally stable species.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices, but is listed as “Endangered” on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Flooring / parque flooring, paneling, veneer, musical instruments (in particular, guitar), furniture, cabinets, archery bows, walking canes, handles, ornaments, laminates and segmented woodturnings.

Comments: Exercise caution when working with this wood. Its splinters can be like little razors and when one pentetrates the skin, it is quite painful and the area can quickly and easily get infected, if quick action isn’t taken to remove it (the splinter) and sterilize the area.

Although most sources consider Wenge to be a dull wood with poor natural luster, our experience has revealed that a deep, glossy luster can sometimes emerge through fine-grit sanding of flatsawn boards. Its combination of relatively light weight, rot & insect resistance and impressive tensil strength has yielded the wood to a variety of indoor and outdoor uses, being particularly well suited for flooring in heavy traffic areas.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Millettia laurentii

Other Names

Dikela, Wenge

Main Color Group

Dark Brown

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

54

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

870

Janka Hardness - LBF

1930

Janka Hardness - Newtons

8600

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Wenge
R828.86242 × 15.1 × 2.3 cmWENGE1016
Weight 6 kg
Dimensions 242 × 15.1 × 2.3 cm
Grade

B

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

nice board but has a lot of sapwood and surface checks on 1 face

b
Wenge
R575.30160.3 × 17.8 × 2.3 cmWENGE1015
Weight 5.2 kg
Dimensions 160.3 × 17.8 × 2.3 cm
Grade

C

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

pretty board with a lot of sapwod

c
Wenge
R615.91226.7 × 9.8 × 2.2 cmWENGE1014
Weight 4.1 kg
Dimensions 226.7 × 9.8 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

lovely board with crack on 1 edge

a
Wenge
R565.13226.5 × 9 × 2.3 cmWENGE1013
Out of stock

stunning board with some sapwood

a
Wenge
R567.16232 × 9.7 × 2.3 cmWENGE1012
Weight 4.1 kg
Dimensions 232 × 9.7 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

nice board with a few knots and cracks

ab
Wenge
R485.22226.5 × 8.5 × 2.2 cmWENGE1011
Out of stock

pretty board with surface check and a few knots

ab
Wenge
R936.54254 × 13.3 × 2.2 cmWENGE1010
Weight 6.7 kg
Dimensions 254 × 13.3 × 2.2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

nice board but 1 face has a big surface check

a
Wenge
R627.92226.5 × 10 × 2.2 cmWENGE1009
Out of stock

Lovely piece with a few worm holes and knots on one edge

a
Wenge
R967.48182.8 × 17.5 × 2.3 cmWENGE1008
Out of stock

pretty board with colour variation

aaa
Wenge
R775.55186.5 × 15 × 2 cmWENGE1007
Weight 4.9 kg
Dimensions 186.5 × 15 × 2 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

lovely board with crack on 1 face

a
Wenge
R776.95183.5 × 14 × 2.3 cmWENGE1006
Out of stock

stunning board with some colour variation

aaa
Wenge
R857.85183 × 15.5 × 2.3 cmWENGE1005
Weight 6 kg
Dimensions 183 × 15.5 × 2.3 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

width varies. Board has 1 wane edge and some colour variation on both faces

aaa
Wenge
R1,131.47182.5 × 20.5 × 2.4 cmWENGE1004
Out of stock

lovely board with colour variation

aaa
Wenge
R968.54183 × 17.5 × 2.4 cmWENGE1003
Weight 6.1 kg
Dimensions 183 × 17.5 × 2.4 cm
Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

nice board with some colour variation

aaa
Wenge
R969.20184 × 19 × 2.4 cmWENGE1002
Out of stock

lovely board with surface checks on 1 face

a
Wenge
R1,031.30186 × 20 × 2.4 cmWENGE1001
Out of stock

stunning board with crack on 1 end and surface check on 1 face

a
Pen Blanks - Wenge
R46.0013 × 2 × 2 cmPENWENG1001
Weight 0.08 kg
Dimensions 13 × 2 × 2 cm
Botanical Name

Millettia laurentii

Grade

AAA

Piece Type

Pen Blank

Figure

Various

Title Discount Range
Bulk Blanks 5% 5 - 9
Bulk Blanks 10% 10 - 19
Bulk Blanks 20% 20 +

Wenge Pen Blanks
Price is for one blank
Discounts may be applicable if you take five or more
Blanks will be minimum 13x2x2

aaa

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.