Shop

Lacewood

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Leopardwood/Lacewood is so named for the tightly-grouped flecks which cover its surface. It is almost exclusively quartersawn, which displays its dramatic flecking in leopard-spot-like patterns (thus, the name). It is medium to dark, reddish brown in color.. Prior to being sanded, the flecked portion’s slightly elevated positioning on the wood’s surface gives it a true 3D look. It is fairly difficult to work and it’s uneven texture can cause tearout issues when boards are planed.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Veneer, cabinetry, fine furniture, musical instruments (mostly guitars), and turned objects.

Comments: Leopardwood is often confused with Lacewood as they have a similar “leopard-like” pattern, but it is considerably heavier and denser.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Roupala brasiliense

Other Names

Brazilian Lacewood

Main Color Group

Reddish Brown

Grain Pattern

Figured

Workability

Medium

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

55

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

885

Janka Hardness - LBF

2150

Janka Hardness - Newtons

9560

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Lacewood
R840.93LACE1002
Grade

A

Piece Type

Straight Edged Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Lovely board.

a
Lacewood
R841.21LACE1001
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Straight Edged Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Quartersawn

Nice board, but has 20cm crack, halfway down board, 2cm in from one side

ab

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.