Shop

Ofram

Category: Tag:

Species Description: Wood Species

Ofram has been an historically important wood in Africa, sue, in part, to its universal popularity. Although its population was considered threaten, from overexpolitation in the first half of the 20th century, a concerted effort was made — a most successful one — to preserve the species and expand its natural range, through numerous regional and national efforts made from the ’50’s through the ’70’s, all over West and Central Africa.

Ofram has a characteristic light base color, ranging from a pale yellow to a light golden brown, to a pale tan — and sometimes muted to the point of having a greyish appearance. It often has dark brown or black overlapping highlights (as well as lighter colored patches, occasionally, ranging from yellow to orange), which is what distinguishes White Ofram (also called “Korina”) from Black Ofram (same wood / same species; just differing aesthetics). Its sap is only slightly lighter in color than its heart and can sometimes be difficult to discern.

Despite its medium to coarse texture and a small silica content, its typically straight grains (those sometimes irregular or interlocked) and modest hardness and density make it generally quite easy to work. Its glues and finishes well (with a moderate natural luster); its base color takes on a more golden tone under a clear lacquer finish. It is considered neither a tough or durable wood, so such finishing is recommended.

—————————————————

Sustainability: Not currently listed in the CITES Appendices or on the IUCN Red List of Threatened Species.

Common Uses: Furniture, veneer, musical instruments [in particular, electric guitar bodies and (sometimes) necks, and acoustic guitar body shells (back & sides)], turnings, interior trim, ping-pong / table tennis paddles and other laminate applications.

Comments: This wood became quite popular with US electric guitar builders, after being glamorized by Gibson Guitars in 1958, with its exclusive use as a body and neck wood with the introduction of their radical “Flying V” and “Explorer” models. (It was Gibson who actually dubbed the name “Korina” for the wood — a name by which it is now commonly known, and called, within the US guitar luthier community.) To this day, it remains a very popular wood for guitar necks and, especially, bodies; although it should be noted that the wood is decidedly non-durable and is susceptible to insect attack.

 

By the early 1950’s, the wood was thought to be severely endangered. Efforts were made to replant the wood in plantations across it natural range, for the next twenty-plus years, the results of which witnessed the species expand beyond its original rainforest habitat — making its way into savannah areas and even penetrating regional evergreen forests.

R0.00

Available on backorder

Botanical Name

Terminalia superba

Other Names

Black Limba, Limba, White Limba

Main Color Group

Variegated

Grain Pattern

Pronounced

Workability

Easy

Avg Dry Weight - LB/FT3

35

Avg Dry Weight - KG/M3

550

Janka Hardness - LBF

670

Janka Hardness - Newtons

2990

ImagePriceGradeDimensionsSKUBuyDescriptionhf:att:pa_grade
Ofram
R2,774.95240 × 14 × 2.6 cmMULTOFRAM1001

Multi-pack of Ofram. Pack quantities work in units of volume. 0.1m3 per unit. For a larger volumes, add multiple packs to your cart.

  • Lengths: Various standard lengths available.  Your last plank will be shorter to round off the m3 you selected.
  • Thickness: Various standard thicknesses available.
  • Widths: Random widths, 100mm & up (average 140mm)
prime
Ofram
R618.92246 × 17.1 × 3.7 cmOFR1008
Out of stock

Lovely board, with afew worm holes

a
Ofram
R563.36275.8 × 18.6 × 2.4 cmOFR1007
Out of stock

Extremely beautiful board. Lovely colour

aaa
Ofram
R478.24296.2 × 17.2 × 2.3 cmOFR1006
Weight 7.3 kg
Dimensions 296.2 × 17.2 × 2.3 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Beautiful board with lovely colour variation, but has a few worm holes

a
Ofram
R462.66275.2 × 16.7 × 2.3 cmOFR1005
Out of stock

Extremely beautiful board with a few worm holes.

a
Ofram
R473.19276.5 × 17 × 2.2 cmOFR1004
Out of stock

Extremely beautiful board with a few worm holes.

a
Ofram
R534.15245 × 16.3 × 3.6 cmOFR1003
Weight 9.7 kg
Dimensions 245 × 16.3 × 3.6 cm
Grade

AB

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Lovely board with a few worm holes.

ab
Ofram
R513.81245.3 × 17.4 × 3.6 cmOFR1002
Weight 9.3 kg
Dimensions 245.3 × 17.4 × 3.6 cm
Grade

B

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Nice board, but has 30 cm crack on 1 surface. Rot on cracked surface goes 10cm down and 2 cm in

b
Ofram
R617.67245.5 × 17.1 × 3.5 cmOFR1001
Weight 9.3 kg
Dimensions 245.5 × 17.1 × 3.5 cm
Grade

A

Piece Type

Rough Sawn Board

S2S

Yes

Figure

Flatsawn

Beautiful board with minor defects. Has a few worm holes and a few nots.

a

Although we don't have any listed pieces for this species available in our online store, add this species to your Quote Request and we'll get back to you with availability in our warehouse.